top of page

Privacy Policy

French Creek Outfitters: Privacy Policy

At French Creek Outfitters, accessible from frenchcreekoutfitters.com, we prioritize the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information that French Creek Outfitters collects and how we utilize it.

If you have any further inquiries or require additional information regarding our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy solely pertains to our online activities and is applicable to visitors of our website with regards to the information they share or collect on the French Creek Outfitters website. It does not apply to any offline information collection or channels other than this website.

  • Consent

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

What information do we collect?

We will make it clear to you why we ask for the personal information we request. You may be asked to provide personal information when contacting us directly, such as your name, email address, phone number, the content of your message, any attachments you send us, and any other information you choose to provide.

When registering for an account, we may request your contact information, including items such as your name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We employ the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Providing, operating, and maintaining our website

  • Enhancing, personalizing, and expanding our website

  • Understanding and analyzing your website usage

  • Developing new products, services, features, and functionalities

  • Communicating with you directly or through our partners for customer service, updates, website-related information, marketing, and promotional purposes

  • Sending you emails

  • Detecting and preventing fraud​

  • Log Files

French Creek Outfitters follows standard procedure by utilizing log files. These files gather information when visitors access our website. Like other hosting companies, this information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. It is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

  • Cookies and Web Beacons

As with most websites, French Creek Outfitters employs cookies to store information, including visitors' preferences and the pages they access or visit on our website. This information is used to optimize the user experience by customizing web page content based on browser type and other relevant details.

  • Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

For information regarding the Privacy Policies of our advertising partners, please refer to the respective list provided by French Creek Outfitters.

Third-party advertising servers or ad networks may utilize technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons to deliver advertisements and links directly to users' browsers. These technologies automatically receive your IP address. Their purpose is to assess the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or personalize the advertising content displayed on the websites you visit.

Please note that French Creek Outfitters has no access to or control over the cookies used by third-party advertisers.

  • Third Party Privacy Policies

French Creek Outfitters' Privacy Policy does not extend to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend reviewing the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information, including their practices and instructions for opting out of certain options.

You have the choice to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To obtain more detailed information about managing cookies with specific web browsers, consult the respective browser's website.

  • CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, California consumers possess specific rights, including:

  • Requesting that a business collecting personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about them.

  • Requesting the deletion of any personal data collected by a business.

  • Requesting that a business selling personal data cease selling that data.

If you submit a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

French Creek Outfitters wants you to be fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you submit a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  • Children's Information

Protecting children while they use the internet is of utmost importance to us. We encourage parents, guardians, and individuals responsible for children to monitor and guide their online activities actively.

French Creek Outfitters does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has provided this kind of information on our website, please contact us immediately, and we will make every effort to promptly remove such information from our records.

bottom of page